Troy Bilt 22HP Hydrostatic 46" Riding Mower

Troy Bilt 22HP Hydrostatic 46" Riding Mower Owners Manuals, User Guides, Instructional Help Documents & Operating Information - Troy-Bilt%20Horse%20XP%2022%20HP%20Parts%20Manual%20769-07616.pdf

Report DMCA / Copyright

DOWNLOAD PDF

  • 3MB
  • 24 Pages
  • 612 x 792 pts (letter)
  • 25 Downloads
  • 144 Views

Recommend PDFs

 

Citation Text

Illustrated Parts Manual

Hydrostatic Lawn Tractor — Model Series 790

MTD LLC, P.O. BOX 361131 CLEVELAND, OHIO 44136-0019

Printed In USA

Form No. 769-07616 (November 17, 2011)

To The Owner Thank you for purchasing an MTD Lawn Tractor. It was carefully engineered to provide excellent performance when properly operated and maintained. All information in this manual is relative to the most recent product information available at the time of printing. Please be aware that this Illustrated Part’s Manual may cover a range of product specifications for various models.

Components listed and/or illustrated in this manual may not be applicable to all models. We reserve the right to change product specifications, designs and equipment without notice and without incurring obligation. Throughout this manual, all references to right (RH) and left (LH) are observed from the operating position.

Table of Contents 5 Style Hood.............................................................. 4 K Style (Troy-Bilt) Hood............................................ 6 Seat and Fender....................................................... 8 Front End Steering...................................................10 Transmission............................................................12 Frame and PTO Lift.................................................14

42” Deck...................................................................16 46” Deck...................................................................18 Briggs & Stratton Engine Accessories................... 20 Kohler Courage Engine Accessories.......................21 Wiring Harness Schematic 725-04567F............... 22 Wiring Harness Schematic 725-04432F............... 23

Record Product Information

Model Number

To ease in ordering replacement parts, please locate the model plate on the equipment and record the information in the provided area to the right. You can locate the model plate by looking beneath the seat.

Serial Number

Painted Parts When ordering painted service parts, a four digit color suffix must be added to the part number (e.g. 783-XXXXX-0637). Please refer to the table below for current color codes:

2

0637

Black

0674

Yellow (Yard-Man)

0709

Dark Green (Bolens, Yard-Man)

0650

Metallic Red (White Outdoor)

0662

Oyster Gray (MTD Gold)

0629

Silver Flake (MTD Platinum)

0638

Red (Yard Machines, Huskee, Troy-Bilt, MTD)

04038

Day Orange (Daedong)

0691

Black Jack (MTD Gold, MasterCut)

04033

Flint Mica (Troy-Bilt XP)

This page left intentionally blank.

3

5 Style Hood

48

9

17

2

7 3 1 1

5

51 8

50 44

49

20

36

6

29

24

26

23

41 43

25

27 14

16 18

37

46 47

35

21

19

14

13

39

38

31

45

15 32

40 A 42

21

33 30

28

22

10

4 12

34

4

11

A

5 Style Hood Ref. No.

Part No.

Description

Ref. No.

Part No.

Description

1

710-04593

Screw, 5/16-18 x .375

27

783-06811

Dash, Lower

2

710-0751

Hex Screw, 1/4-20 x .620

28

750-04465B

Flange Spacer, .390 x .671 x 1.095

3

712-04064

Flangelock Nut, 1/4-20

29

746-04367

Throttle/Choke Cable

4

710-04484

Screw, 5/16-18 x .750

30

683-04766

Transmission Speed Latch, RMC

5

731-04949A

Grill Lens

31

683-04448

Battery Assembly Rod

6

725-0157

Cable Tie

32

726-0230

Cable Tie

7

925-0963

Lamp

33

747-05398

Speed Control Rod

8

783-05454

Hood Pivot Bracket

34

783-06823

Speed Latch Tab

9

783-05683

Hood

35

951-04304

1.36 Gallon Fuel Tank

10

738-04091A

Shoulder Screw, 5/16-18 x .43 x .29

36

925-1745A

Key

11

783-05327B

Left Support Pivot Bracket

37

736-3006

Lock Washer, 1/4

12

783-05328A

Right Support Pivot Bracket

38

751-12089-28

Hose Vent, 3/16 EPA

13

710-04483

Screw, 1/4-20 x .500

39

710-0778

Hex Washer Screw, 1/4-20 x 1.50

14

710-05070

Screw, 1/4-20 x .500

40

712-04065

Flangelock Nut, 3/8-16

15

710-0604A

Screw, 5/16-18 x .625

41

731-07885B

Shift Lever

16

712-04063

Flangelock Nut, 5/16-18

42

731-07966

Index Control

17

783-05685

Grill

43

732-04877

Compr. Spring, .72 OD x .78

18

783-07083

Gas Tank Suppor